Is Cub Blueberry Creme Muffins Sugared, Blueberry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soy flour
- soybean oil
defatted soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH(CORN), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR.CONTAINS 20% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING:EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SALT, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES., WHOLE EGGS, BLUEBERRIES., SOYBEAN OIL., WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT).
Check Cub Blueberry Creme Muffins Sugared, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Blueberry Creme Muffins Sugared, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Bread · Piece


