Is Cub Butter Low Salt Heap O Bag Popcorn, Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavorings
  • natural & artificial flavors

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID)M DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTERUIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check Cub Butter Low Salt Heap O Bag Popcorn, Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go