Is Cub Butter Popcorn Cup, Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors tdho

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS. CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETACAROTENE(COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS TDHO (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ) TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, (AN ANTHFOAM AGENT), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW#5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW#6 LAKE

Check Cub Butter Popcorn Cup, Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go