Is Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE))., CAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C PALMITATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE(MILK), EMULSIFIER(PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL., SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR)., WATER, SOYBEAN OIL., WATER, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C BLUE #1, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE.

Check Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking