Is Cub Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6], PALM OIL, KONJAC, TARA GUM, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.)

Check Cub Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go