Is Cub Marble Rye Bread Sliced One Pound Loaf, Marble Rye Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • lactic acid
  • ground caraway sugar lactic acid
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN RYE MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING GROUND CARAWAY, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, GROUND DILL, ASCORBIC ACID., RYE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, RYE FLOUR, GROUND CARAWAY SUGAR LACTIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ACETIC ACID, OIL OF CARAWAY., YEAST., CANOLA & PALM OIL

Check Cub Marble Rye Bread Sliced One Pound Loaf, Marble Rye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking