Is Cub Sour Dough Bread Mini Loaf, Sour Dough Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soybean oils

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oils

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE., WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CLEAN LABEL ACID BLEND (FUMARIC, LACTIC AND ASCORBIC ACIDS), ENZYMES, YEAST., SALT, DEXTROSE, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE.

Check Cub Sour Dough Bread Mini Loaf, Sour Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast
Soy Free? Cub Sour Dough Bread Mini Loaf, Sour Dough | Spoonful