Is Cub White Buttercreme Icing, White Buttercreme Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of whey
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- whole milk with vitamin d3
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., SALT(TABLE), DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL, ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., ALMOND EMULSION(WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE.)
Check Cub White Buttercreme Icing, White Buttercreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub White Buttercreme Icing, White Buttercreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


