Is Cub White Cheddar Popcorn, White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • dehydrated cheese blend cheddar cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check Cub White Cheddar Popcorn, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyButteryUmamiSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go