Is Cub White Cheddar Popcorn, White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • dehydrated cheese blend cheddar cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check Cub White Cheddar Popcorn, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyButteryUmamiSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go