Is Cucina & Amore Italian Pasta Sauce Formaggio Tomato, Ricotta & Parmigiano Reggiano -- 16.8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano-reggiano cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Ricotta Cheese, Onion, Parmigiano-reggiano Cheese, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Brown Sugar, Basil, Rice Starch Flavor, Garlic, Citric Acid And Chili Powder, Contains Milk

Check Cucina & Amore Italian Pasta Sauce Formaggio Tomato, Ricotta & Parmigiano Reggiano -- 16.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Italian Pasta Sauce Formaggio Tomato, Ricotta & Parmigiano Reggiano -- 16.8 oz is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping