Is Cucina & Amore Quinoa Meal Basil Pesto, 7.9 Ounce Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Chestsnuts, Salt, Dehydrated Potato, Grana Padano Cheese, Garlic, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Pinenuts And Citric Acid

Check Cucina & Amore Quinoa Meal Basil Pesto, 7.9 Ounce Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Quinoa Meal Basil Pesto, 7.9 Ounce Cup is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Cup

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnacking