Is Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready-to-heat quinoa meal delivers herbaceous pesto flavor with a slightly chewy, fluffy texture; commonly reheated in microwave or skillet and served as a simple side or base for proteins and salads. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and generally pleasing taste, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or slightly dry bites.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- grana padano cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat quinoa meal delivers herbaceous pesto flavor with a slightly chewy, fluffy texture; commonly reheated in microwave or skillet and served as a simple side or base for proteins and salads. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and generally pleasing taste, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or slightly dry bites.
Ingredients
Quinoa, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nut, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pinenuts, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid And Ascorbyl Acid, Contains Milk And Tree Nuts, Product Of Peru, Contains Milk And Tree Nuts, Product Of Peru
Check Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Basil Pesto -- 7.9 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


