Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cultured milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • natural basil flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sheep's milk
pecorino romano cheese
cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Egg)), Salt, Cashews, Potato Flakes, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Basil Flavor, Contains Milk, Egg, Cashews, May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts

Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping