Is Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-heat meal delivers pronounced spicy heat and smoky roasted notes, with a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Reviewers commonly use it as a quick side or base for proteins, often praising convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven spice distribution and modest portion size for some servings overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Red Pepepr, Sunflower, Oil, Cane Vinegar, Potato Starch, Salt, Jalapeno, Hot Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Garlic, Parsley And Spices, Product Of Peru, Product Of Peru

Check Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Quinoa Quick Meal Gluten Free Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers -- 7.9 oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go