Is Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking