Is Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking