Is Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.

Description
Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.
Ingredients
CHICKEN, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.
Check Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


