Is Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • in a calcium alginate casing
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking