Is Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- in a calcium alginate casing
- natural flavors
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a spicy, smoky bite with mild sweetness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches or added to pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note bold flavor and versatility, praising moistness and heat while occasionally mentioning uneven spice levels or casing toughness.
Ingredients
CHICKEN, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.
Check Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Al Fresco All Natural Chicken Sausage, Spicy Jalapeno & Roasted Peppers is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


