Is Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, moderately thick sauce offering mild sweet-savory and warm spice notes, commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza base, dip, or to enrich roasted proteins and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility, consistent jar size and pleasing flavor, while some mention occasional sweetness, saltiness or variability in texture between jars occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately thick sauce offering mild sweet-savory and warm spice notes, commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza base, dip, or to enrich roasted proteins and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility, consistent jar size and pleasing flavor, while some mention occasional sweetness, saltiness or variability in texture between jars occasionally.
Ingredients
Pumpkin Puree, Water, Imported Italian San Marzano Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Honey, Carrot Puree, Butter, Sea Salt, Onions, Garlic, Citric Acid, Basil, Black Pepper, Parsley, Spices, Rosemary, Cinnamon Sage, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Contains: Milk
Check Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


