Is Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, moderately thick sauce offering mild sweet-savory and warm spice notes, commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza base, dip, or to enrich roasted proteins and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility, consistent jar size and pleasing flavor, while some mention occasional sweetness, saltiness or variability in texture between jars occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately thick sauce offering mild sweet-savory and warm spice notes, commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza base, dip, or to enrich roasted proteins and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility, consistent jar size and pleasing flavor, while some mention occasional sweetness, saltiness or variability in texture between jars occasionally.
Ingredients
Pumpkin Puree, Water, Imported Italian San Marzano Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Honey, Carrot Puree, Butter, Sea Salt, Onions, Garlic, Citric Acid, Basil, Black Pepper, Parsley, Spices, Rosemary, Cinnamon Sage, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Contains: Milk
Check Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce Tuscany Pumpkin Jar - 25 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


