Is Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH), ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SALT, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC MARJORAM, ORGANIC PARSLEY AND XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER)

Check Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cucina Antica Organic Balsamico Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingToppingDipping