Is Cucina Collezione Tomato and Mozzarella Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Potato Pur�e (79%) (water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (mozzarella Cheese (milk), Salt), Tomato Sauce (5%) (tomato, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Basil (2%), Ricotta Cheese (ricotta Cheese (milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Onion, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Dried Tomato, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Rice Flour, Dried Oregano, White Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Cucina Collezione Tomato and Mozzarella Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch