Is Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato is a delightful soup that captures the essence of summer. Made with tomatoes, red peppers, organic milk, and a warm blend of spices, this vegetarian and gluten-free soup offers a creamy and flavorful experience. Pacific Foods, known for its organic soups, follows simple recipes and uses clean ingredients sourced as close to home as possible. By avoiding preservatives, additives, and GMOs, Pacific Foods ensures a wholesome product. Customers rave about the delicious flavor and appreciate the soup's creaminess. With its convenient preparation options in the microwave or on the stovetop, this 32 fl oz soup is a popular choice for those seeking a satisfying and wholesome meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk (Organic), Water, Tomato Paste (Organic), Red Bell Peppers (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Roasted Red Bell Peppers (Organic), Roasted Garlic (Organic), Sea Salt, Butter (Cream (Organic), Lactic Acid), Organic, Sodium Citrate, Non-fat Dry Milk (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Spices (Organic)

Check Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep