No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cucina Creamy Lasagne Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Butter Powder (milk), Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein (milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Flavourings, Whole Milk Powder, Yeast Extract (barley), Potassium Chloride, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum; Maltodextrin, Milk Proteins, Cream Powder (milk), Whey Permeate (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Smoke Flavouring, White Pepper, Turmeric Extract. Contains Milk, Barley.

Check Cucina Creamy Lasagne Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButterySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Cucina Creamy Lasagne Sauce | Spoonful