Is Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Basil (10%), Red Peppers (4%), Sun-dried Tomatoes (3.5%), Grana Padano Cheese (2%) (grana Padano Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg)), Cashew Nuts (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (milk) (1%), Carrot, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Garlic Purée (garlic, Water, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk and cashew Nuts. May also contain Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Celery, Fish and Soya.

Check Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping