Is Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino romano cheese
  • egg
  • lysozyme
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • lactic acid

pecorino romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Basil (10%), Red Peppers (4%), Sun-dried Tomatoes (3.5%), Grana Padano Cheese (2%) (grana Padano Cheese (milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (egg)), Cashew Nuts (2%), Pecorino Romano Cheese (milk) (1%), Carrot, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Garlic Purée (garlic, Water, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk and cashew Nuts. May also contain Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Celery, Fish and Soya.

Check Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping