Is Cucina Stir-In Pasta Sauce Tomato & Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • smoked reformed bacon with added water
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (58%), Onion, Tomato PurÉe From Concentrate (10%), Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water (7%) (pork, Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Water, Roast Onion Stock (concentrated Onion Juice, Water, Yeast Extract, Onion Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel; Smoke Flavouring.

Check Cucina Stir-In Pasta Sauce Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping