Is CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! FROSTED CORN PUFFS, CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • +6 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted puffs deliver pronounced chocolate-milk flavor with crisp, airy crunch and light sugary coating. Typically eaten with milk at breakfast or enjoyed dry as a snack, they also serve as a dessert topping. Reviewers commonly praise rich chocolate taste and crispness, while some note it can occasionally be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Color (Caramel Color And Annatto Extract), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! FROSTED CORN PUFFS, CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! FROSTED CORN PUFFS, CUCKOO FOR CHOCOLATEY MILK! is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking