Is Cucumber and dill dressing and dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen yolk
  • egg
  • xanthan gum

frozen yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cucumber and dill dressing is a creamy and refreshing dip that is perfect for dipping vegetables. Made in small batches using only high-quality ingredients, this dressing is a must-try. Its cool and refreshing taste makes it a popular choice among consumers. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its unique combination of cucumber and dill flavors is likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy a light and tangy dressing. Overall, cucumber and dill dressing is a delicious option for those looking for a quality and flavorful dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, DICED CUCUMBER (CUCUMBER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, FROZEN YOLK (EGG), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDES DILL), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE.

Check Cucumber and dill dressing and dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great way to enjoy a salad!

This is a delicious dressing and widely available. Yay for low FODMAP salads!

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutritionFeb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Cucumber and dill dressing and dip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousAcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Cucumber and dill dressing and dip | Spoonful