Is CUCUMBER TOMATO SALAD, CUCUMBER TOMATO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CUCUMBER, GRAPE TOMATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC JUICE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED ONION.
Check CUCUMBER TOMATO SALAD, CUCUMBER TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUCUMBER TOMATO SALAD, CUCUMBER TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


