Is CUCUMBER TOMATO SALAD, CUCUMBER TOMATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- enzymes
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CUCUMBER, GRAPE TOMATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC JUICE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE AND POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED ONION.
Check CUCUMBER TOMATO SALAD, CUCUMBER TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUCUMBER TOMATO SALAD, CUCUMBER TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


