Is M&S Low Fat Custard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried skimmed milk
whipping cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Colour: Carotenes

Check M&S Low Fat Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Low Fat Custard is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping