Is Cuisinart KC Sweet Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mesquite smoke flavoring

natural mesquite smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Brown Sugar, Paprika (Color), Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Red Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Food-Starch Modified), Chile Pepper, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), and No More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Cuisinart KC Sweet Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cuisinart KC Sweet Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySmokySweetSavory
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping