Is Cuisinart KC Sweet Seasoning Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural mesquite smoke flavoring

natural mesquite smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Brown Sugar, Paprika (Color), Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Red Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Food-Starch Modified), Chile Pepper, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), and No More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Cuisinart KC Sweet Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cuisinart KC Sweet Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySmokySweetSavory
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping