Is Cuisine Adventures Mini Quiche 2 Flavors Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked applewood smoked uncured bacon
  • applewood smoked uncured bacon filling: milk
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • amylase
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked applewood smoked uncured bacon
applewood smoked uncured bacon filling: milk
dextrose

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Classic Florentine Filling: Milk, Egg, Low-moisture part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured milk, salt, calcium chloride, enzyme), Feta Cheese (milk, cream, milk protein concentrate, salt, calcium chloride, enzyme, lactic acid, bacterial culture, cellulose), Spinach, Onion, Modified Corn Starch & Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Parsley, Dehydrated Spinach, Salt, Flavor (yeast extract, salt, flavors). Swiss Cheese and Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon Filling: Milk, Egg, Swiss Cheese (milk and part-skim milk, salt, bacterial culture, enzyme, calcium chloride), Onion, Cooked Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon, No Nitrite or Nitrate Added* (pork, water, salt, turbinado sugar, natural flavors [celery powder, color powder, sea salt]), Modified Corn Starch & Corn Starch, Garlic, Salt, Spice. Pastry: Enriched Flour (wheat flour, amylase, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Modified Palm and Canola Oil Shortening, Water, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast, Enzyme. CONTAINS: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy. *Except for that naturally occurring in celery powder and sea salt.

Check Cuisine Adventures Mini Quiche 2 Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking