Is Cuisine Adventures Roasted Red Pepper Egg & Cheese Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • reconstituted milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • dried cottage cheese
  • cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg White, Reconstituted Milk (water, Milk Powder), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Dried Cottage Cheese (skim Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Com Starch, Modified Com Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil And Lecithin, Flavour (yeast Extract, Salt), Modified Cellulose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Cuisine Adventures Roasted Red Pepper Egg & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go