Is Cuisine L’Angélique Muffins Banana Chocolate(6) Organic Gluten-Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • organic 71 % bitter sweet chocolate chips
  • b5
  • b1
  • pantothenate
  • +7 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas*, Water, Fortified Organic Soy Beverage (filtered Water, Soybeans*, Cane Sugar*, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil*, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (b2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Thiamin (b1), Niacin (b3), Vitamin B6, Pantothenate (b5), Zinc Gluconate), Flour Mix (brown Rice*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Amaranth*), Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Flakes (millet* And/or Quinoa*), Eggs*, Organic 71 % Bitter Sweet Chocolate Chips (cacao Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cacao Butter*), Olive Oil*, Ground Flaxseed*, Guar Gum, Alum-free Baking Powder, Cider Vinegar*, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract*, Sea Salt, Spice*. *organic. Contains: Eggs, Soy.

Check Cuisine L’Angélique Muffins Banana Chocolate(6) Organic Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go