Is Culina Dairy Free Greek Style Yogurt 10G Protein Grass-Fed Collagen Brambleberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- grass-fed bovine collagen
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hand-shucked Organic Coconut, Water, Organic Agave Nectar, Grass-fed Bovine Collagen, Raspberries, Blackberries, Boysenberries, Agar, Probiotic Cultures
Check Culina Dairy Free Greek Style Yogurt 10G Protein Grass-Fed Collagen Brambleberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culina Dairy Free Greek Style Yogurt 10G Protein Grass-Fed Collagen Brambleberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Maple Hill Creamery 100% Grass-Fed Cows Whole Milk Plain Greek Yogurt
Cocojune 10g Protein Plain Unsweetened Organic Greek-Style Cultured Coconut
KALYPSO GRASS FED GREEK YOGURT NATURAL PLAIN 0%, 6 OZ
Organic Greek style cultured, coconut, dairy free yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


