Is Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Blueberry Lavender, 5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative Blueberry Lavender is a 5-ounce plant-based yogurt made with organic coconut yogurt. It is dairy-free and made with probiotics. The yogurt is hand fermented in the kitchen, resulting in a high-quality product. People appreciate its great flavor, texture, and the fact that it is dairy-free and sugar-free. Additionally, Culina yogurt is sustainably made and comes in a glass jar. Overall, this yogurt alternative is highly regarded and offers a delicious and healthy option for yogurt lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- acidophilus others
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative Blueberry Lavender is a 5-ounce plant-based yogurt made with organic coconut yogurt. It is dairy-free and made with probiotics. The yogurt is hand fermented in the kitchen, resulting in a high-quality product. People appreciate its great flavor, texture, and the fact that it is dairy-free and sugar-free. Additionally, Culina yogurt is sustainably made and comes in a glass jar. Overall, this yogurt alternative is highly regarded and offers a delicious and healthy option for yogurt lovers.
Ingredients
Organic Coconut, Water, Organic Blueberries, Organic Maple Syrup, Agar, Lavender Oil, Probiotic Cultures., (Probiotics: L. Acidophilus + Others)
Check Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Blueberry Lavender, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Blueberry Lavender, 5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Blueberry Lavender, 5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


