Is CULINARY CIRCLE, GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- sweet cream buttermilk
- skim milk
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CARAMEL FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, PECTIN), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CULINARY CIRCLE, GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CULINARY CIRCLE, GELATO, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


