Is Culinary Treasures Chipotle Aioli Dipping Sauce & Sandwich Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy aioli offers a smooth, creamy texture suited for dipping and spreading. Common uses include fries, sandwiches, burgers, wraps and vegetable platters. Customer reviews often praise bold, smoky flavor and silky consistency; some note pronounced heat or saltiness, while others appreciate its versatility and convenience for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Chipotle Pepper, Spices (contain Mustard), Concentrated Lime Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Eggs, Mustard.

Check Culinary Treasures Chipotle Aioli Dipping Sauce & Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichLunchSnacking