Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used to dress pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany chicken and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and easy use; some comment on thickness and seasoning level, while others adapt it as a base for added flavors and sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Whey Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese, Glucono-delta-lactone, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Citrus Pulp, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping