Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture make this ready-to-use sauce a frequent choice for tossing with pasta, layering into casseroles, or combining with chicken, seafood, and vegetables; reviewers commonly praise its convenience and consistency, though some also note occasional variation in thickness or seasoning, and suitability for quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Whey Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese, Glucono-delta-lactone, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Citrus Pulp, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping