Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cheese culture
whey protein concentrate

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Red Wine, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce | Spoonful