Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cheese culture
whey protein concentrate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Red Wine, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSandwich
Dairy Free? Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce | Spoonful