Is Culinary Treasures Jalapeño Lime Aioli Dipping Sauce & Sandwich Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, moderately spicy aioli offering bright, zesty tang and peppery heat, with a smooth, spreadable texture suited to dipping and sandwich use. Commonly used on fries, burgers, wraps and as a seafood or chicken accompaniment; reviewers often note balanced flavor, versatile application, and consistent mild-to-medium heat and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Red Jalape�o Peppers, Frozen Egg Yolk, Garlic, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Acetic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Eggs.

Check Culinary Treasures Jalapeño Lime Aioli Dipping Sauce & Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping