Is Culley's No. 8 Chipotle Reaper Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Roasted Bell Peppers (red Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Firming Agent (509)), Smokin' Ed's Carolina Reaper, Chipotle Pepper Mix (chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Soybean Oil), Onion, White Wine Vinegar (wine, Antioxidant (244)), Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check Culley's No. 8 Chipotle Reaper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Culley's No. 8 Chipotle Reaper is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich
Soy Free? Culley's No. 8 Chipotle Reaper | Spoonful