Is Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Taco Bell creamy chipotle sauce is a 12 fl oz bottle that contains a zesty and creamy sauce made with buttermilk, chipotle chili pepper purée, dried garlic, and dried onion. It is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of Mexican foods such as tacos, burritos, fajitas, salads, sandwich wraps, quesadillas, and enchiladas. The sauce comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, allowing for easy dispensing of the desired amount. People really enjoy the taste of this sauce and often use it on a variety of dishes, including corn chips and avocados.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Buttermilk (Dried), Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic (Dried), Chipotle Chili, Pepper Puree, Whey (from Milk), Spices, Garlic Juice, Onion (Dried), Chipotle Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, with Sorbic Acid and Acocium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives.

Check Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep